Thailand Visa Application

Citizens of Estonia

Citizens of Estonia who wish to visit Thailand for a period not exceeding 15 days can obtain a visa (Visa on Arrival) from the designated channels of Immigration checkpoints in Thailand that provide facilities for issuance of the aforementioned visa.

Please note that you must be in possession of the following if you wish to visit Thailand:

  1. A valid passport.

    You will need a passport valid for at least 6 months following your departure date, with at least 2 remaining unused pages for any necessary entry and exit stamps that may be issued.

  2. Visa on arrival application form with recent photo (4cm x 6cm).

    The fee for the application is THB 1,000.

  3. A confirmed travel itinerary or fully-paid ticket usable within 15 days from entry date.
  4. Proof of accommodation and funds of at least THB 10,000 per person and THB 20,000 per family.

If you wish to get an extension (for Visa on arrival) and stay longer in Thailand beyond the allowed 15 days, you need to submit an application to the immigration office in Bangkok. See office details below.

Office of Immigration Bureau
Immigration Division 1, Government Center B
Chaengwattana Soi 7, Laksi
Bangkok, Thailand 10210
Tel 0-2141-9889

Siam Legal International offers service on the following types of visa to citizens of Estonia:
Non-Immigrant Visa to Thailand

This visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter the Kingdom for the purpose of study (ED), conducting business (B), family visit (O), and performing official duties (F), religious works (R) and other activities. This visa is single-entry, valid for 90 days and the applicant is permitted to stay up to 90 days. Obtaining a work permit and opening a bank account is possible.

1-Year Non-Immigrant Visa

This is often a multiple-entry visa which is valid for use for a period of 1 year stay in Thailand. This type of visa permits the holder a stay of 90 days per entry, which means you need to do a border-run every 90 days at a Thai Immigration Office or get an exit and entry stamp at the immigration checkpoint (visa run). Obtaining a work permit, opening a bank account and 1 year long stay extension in Thailand is possible.

Thailand Business Visa

This visa is issued to applicants who wish to enter Thailand for the purpose of working and conducting business (B). This visa is valid for 1 year and grants holder a stay of up to 90 days per entry. You can get a work permit, open a bank account and apply for extension in Thailand.

Thailand Marriage Visa

This visa is issued to applicants who wish to stay in Thailand and live with their Thai spouse. The holder of this visa is permitted to stay up to 1 year, and granted permission to open a bank account and obtain a work permit. The Thai marriage visa is renewable every year in Thailand.

Thailand Retirement Visa

This visa is issued to applicants who are 50 years of age or over who wish to retire in Thailand without the intention of working. This visa grants holder a stay of up to 1 year and is renewable every year in Thailand.

Local Office Numbers:
Bangkok: 02-259-8100
Phuket: 076-326-322
Chiang Mai: 053-818-306
Pattaya: 03-300-8830
International Numbers:
US: 1-877-252-8831
UK: 0207-101-9301
Australia: 028-015-5273
Thailand: +66 2259-8100
Thai Visa Application Guide
Find the appropriate visa for you and what are the qualifications. Get your legal guide now!